american-878059_960_720Going direct to the point, yes, if you are an American Citizen planning to visit Brazil, you will need a visa to enter in the country of samba. If you are going as a tourist, you must have a passport valid for a minimum of six months from the date of intended arrival, with at least one blank page available; one Visa Application Form, filled out, dated and signed by the applicant, one recent 2 X 2 passport photo (smaller that the US passport, with front view and white background), a copy of the round-trip ticket to and from Brazil under your name, and pay the consular fees. Parents must sign for minors of 18 years old, also provide original birth certificate and a letter of consent, signed by both parents, and legalized by a notary public. Copies presented without the original, must be notarized with no exceptions.

For Americans is advised to make sure some vaccinations are up to date before you visit Brazil. The U.S. is not “at risk” for yellow fever for example, so you will not be asked by the Brazilian consulate to provide an immunization certificate; however, several regions in Brazil are at risk for yellow fever as well other most recent infections such as Zicka , so plan to visit some regions in Brazil, precautions and vaccination is highly recommended.

US passport holders must pay a processing fee of $100 in reciprocity for an identical fee paid by Brazilian Citizens who apply for a Visa to the U.S. Go to your post office to get a U.S. Postal Service Money Order for your visa fees. In addition, another processing fee of $20 is apply, but waived if you apply in person at the embassy of one of the seven Brazilian general consulates.

Brazilian consular services are available at the Brazilian Embassy in Washington, D.C., as well as general Brazilian consulates in Los Angeles, San Francisco, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Miami, and New York. Also, very important to reminder that both fees ($100 and $20 if is the case) must be paid with a U.S. Postal Money Order only! Personal checks, cash, credit cards and bank-issued money orders are not accepted. It’s advised to check with the Brazilian Consulate to find out what the current fee is before you submit your application – this article was produces in June, 2016.

This Visa is usually valid for 90 days within 12 months of the issue date. You can enter and exit Brazil several times within the course of your visa, stay with friends, participates in cultural festivals or academic conferences, and amateur sports. Of course, with this type of Visa, you must not engage in any type of paid work under the terms of this type of visa.

Fort last, we would like to reminder that during the 2016 Olympics in Rio, the Brazilian government has announced a visa waiver program for U.S. citizens effective from June 1 to September 18, 2016. Outside of this period Brazil requires U.S. citizens to carry a valid U.S. passport and visa when traveling to Brazil for any purpose.

Visas cannot be obtained at the airport, and immigration authorities will refuse entry into Brazil to anyone not possessing a valid visa. The U.S. government cannot assist you if you arrive in Brazil without proper documentation. U.S. citizens and other foreign travelers must fill out an immigration form on arrival that will be stamped and handed back by immigration officials at the airport.  It is important to retain this form to hand back to immigration officials upon exit from the country.

Share This